Visa Requirements

 

 

 



Getting Started
 



EPIK Visa Process
 



Visa Requirements
 



Embassies, Consulates, and Legal Information
 


Visa Requirements
 


As of February, 2010, a prospective teacher in Korea will need to show proof of the following in order to obtain an E2 visa:
 

1) A prospective teacher must hold a passport from one of the following nations: USA, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, UK, Ireland, or South Africa

2) A teacher must be between the ages of 20 and 60

3) A teacher must hold a completed university degree (two year colleges will not be accepted)

4) The teacher must be able to produce sealed University transcripts

5) A current passport with at least 6 months of validity prior to expiration date is required.

6) A teacher must be able to provide a clean, federal criminal record check (local checks for Americans are no longer accepted)

7) A teacher must be in good health.

 

A teacher will need to provide the following documents for an E2 teaching visa:

- original university diploma

- sealed and stamped university transcripts

- signed contract from employer

- resume

- 4 passport photos

- Criminal Record Check

- Proof of validity for the CRC, and diploma (notarization or apostille). As of June, 2011, the United States government has required all Americans to get a federal Apostille. State Apostilles are no longer accepted.

 

Visa application process per country:

 

CANADA: (Private Schools Only)

 

1) Once job has been offered to a teacher by a prospective employer, the teacher will need to get all of their above mentioned documents together. During this time, the teacher will need to take their Criminal Record Check AND their university diploma to the nearest Korean Consulate for verification and notarization.

2) Once the teacher has all of their documents in order, the teacher will need to send their documents to the recruiter OR the employer. At that point, the employer will take the docs to immigration here in Korea.

3) After about 2 weeks, the E2 visa number will be sent to the employer and the employer will forward the new visa number to the teacher.

4) It is IMPORTANT at this point for the new teacher to call the nearest Korean Consulate to determine which documents will be required for the visa stamp to be placed in the passport. ALL Korean Consulates have different rules. For example, some Consulates require to see sealed university transcripts whereas others do not. If the teacher needs to send their passport to the nearest Korean Consulate, they should do so through courier ONLY (DHS or FEDEX). There should also be an additional pre-paid envelope placed as part of the package being sent to the Korean Consulate as they will not pay to have a teacher’s passport sent back to them.

5) First time teachers in Korea will be required to have a short interview with the nearest Korean Consulate Office. Many times, this can be done via webcam or phone if the teacher cannot be physically present.

6) After the interview, the Consulate will give or send the passport back to the teacher (usually in a week or less) complete with the E2 visa sticker.

7) Flights should be arranged by this point by the employer in order for the teacher to head to Korea.

8) Once the teacher arrives in Korea, they will need to get their medical check at a hospital. After about 2 days, the clean bill of health will be sent to the employer, who will then take 2 passport photos, the teacher’s passport, and the clean bill of health to immigration to apply for the Alien Registration Card. The card usually takes 7-10 days to process and will then be sent to the employer.

9) Due to various problems that can spring up at ANY time, a teacher should keep the following documents with them in Korea at all times:

 

obviously their passport

photocopy of passport picture page as well as a photocopy of current E2 visa; photocopy of Alien Registration Card

2-4 passport photos (2×2 inch sized or 3cmx4cm)

copy of signed school contract

1 or 2 extra sealed university transcripts

university diploma

 

Important: Canada does NOT have an apostille agreement with South Korea, therefore all Canadian teachers must get their docs notarized by a Korean Consulate. A Canadian can get their CRC’s done by contacting the RCMP. Canadians will also need a Vulnerable Sector Check, which gives clearance to those who want to work with kids under 18. Teachers must be sure to ask for this when they get a CRC. CRC’s must be NO older than three months from the RCMP or the appropriate provincial police.

 

http://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/crimrec/crimrec_e.htm

 

AUSTRALIA (Private Schools)

 

The visa process for Australians is the same as Americans.

 

1) Once a job has been offered to a teacher by a prospective employer, the teacher will need to get all of their above mentioned documents together. During this time, the teacher will need to take or send their Criminal Record Check AND their university diploma to the nearest State Office of appropriate state in order to receive the apostille documentation. The teacher should contact their local State Office to find out the rules for acquiring the apostille. Also, Korean immigration is NO LONGER accepting local (city) CRC’s. A teacher will need to either get a National or Federal check.

 

Here is the link for the Australian Federal Police:

 

http://www.afp.gov.au/home.html

 

NEW ZEALAND (Private Schools)

 

The visa process for teachers from New Zealand is the same as for Australians and Americans.

 

1) Once a job has been offered to a teacher by a prospective employer, the teacher will need to get all of their above mentioned documents together. During this time, the teacher will need to take or send their Criminal Record Check AND their university diploma to the nearest Ministry of Justice Office in order to receive the apostille documentation. Also, Korean immigration is NO LONGER accepting local (city) CRC’s. A teacher will need to get a National check.

 

UK and IRELAND

 

Teachers from the UK/Irealand are unable to get their degrees apostilled at home. Therefore anyone from the UK and/or Ireland will need to send their diploma to Korea for verification using the Degree Verification Form. However, UK and Irish teachers will need to take their CRC to the nearest Foreign Office and get it Apostilled. The rest of the visa process is the same as for Canada/Australia/New Zealand/America.

 

SOUTH AFRICA (Private Schools)

 

The visa process for South Africans is the same as for Americans, Australians, and New Zealand teachers.

 

1) Once job has been offered to a teacher by a prospective employer, the teacher will need to get all of their above mentioned documents together. During this time, the teacher will need to take or send their Criminal Record Check AND their university diploma to the Department of Foreign Affairs Legalization Section for Apostille in order to receive the apostille documentation. Also, Korean immigration is NO LONGER accepting local (city) CRC’s. A teacher and employer must keep in mind that it takes about 40 days for a South African to receive a CRC. A teacher may be able to get it quicker if they go to the Central Registry in Pretoria. However, fingerprints will need to be done at a local police station first. A South African teacher must keep in mind the time frame as to when they would like to start working in Korea in accordance with the CRC waiting period. Here are two links for more info:

 

http://safkorea.wordpress.com/visas/

http://www.dfa.gov.za/consular/legalisation.htm

Comments are closed.